The Retro Mix Playlist for 9/6/14: Tribute to the Harmonica

6 pm hour
 
Fingertips Pt. 2- Little Stevie Wonder
I Don't Care- The Fabulous Thunderbirds
Middle of the Road- The Pretenders
People Gonna Talk- The Box Tops
Oh Girl- The Chi Lites
Native Land- Everything but the Girl
Run Around- Blues Traveler
Deep Purple- Nino Tempo & April Stevens
Catch Us If You Can- The Dave Clark Five
Pow!- The Lovin' Spoonful
An American Dream- The Dirt Band
Long Train Running- The Doobie Brothers
Steamy Windows- Tina Turner
Eighteen- Alice Cooper
Dirty Water- The Standells
Transistor Sister- Freddy "Boom Boom" Cannon
 
7 pm hour
 
I Feel for You- Chaka Khan
Now We're Getting Somewhere- Crowded House
Baby Don't Go- Sonny & Cher
Third Week in the Chelsea- Jefferson Airplane
Absolutely Sweet Marie- Bob Dylan
Church of the Poison Mind- Culture Club
Miss You- The Rolling Stones
I Just Don't Understand- Ann Margret
Laugh Laugh- The Beau Brummels
Whammer Jammer- J. Geils Band
Suicide Blonde- INXS
Good Girls Don't- The Knack
Missionary Man- Eurythmics
Heart of Gold- Neil Young
Diddy Wah Diddy- Bo Diddley
 
8 pm hour
 
Please Please Me- The Beatles
Dimples- The Spencer Davis Group
Mexican Radio- Wall of Voodoo
Fannie Mae- Buster Brown
Psychotic Reaction- The Count Five
I Guess That's Why They Call It the Blues- Elton John
Runaway- Bonnie Raitt
Hey! Baby- Bruce Channel
Hand in My Pocket- Alanis Morissette
Ghetto Cowboy- Mo Thugs Family & Bone Thugs N Harmony
I Want to Take You Higher- Sly & the Family Stone
The Wizard- Black Sabbath
My Boy Lollipop- Millie Small
Tomorrow's Gonna Be Another Day- The Monkees
Roadhouse Blues- The Doors
 
The Retro Mix Video of the Week: 
 

 

New Shows on WKUF for Summer 2014!

For the summer 2014 term we've added some new or returning shows to the WKUF lineup, which you'll find listed below. When provided by the host, there's additional info regarding their on-air name and format. I hope you'll give these shows a listen!

Sunday:

Show/Time: The Edge, 1 pm-3 pm
Hosts: DJ Fuzzy and DJ Bubbles
Format: Having fun with a variety of musical genres and featuring tunes you've probably never heard before!

Tuesday:

Show/time: Tuesday Thrashternoons, 11 am-1 pm
Host: Abaddon
Format: A lot of metal and a little bit of punk for your lunchtime enjoyment

Show/time: What is That?!, 5 pm-7 pm
Host: DJ Grand AM
Format: You name it and DJ Grand AM will play it!

Show/Time:  The Pick of Cygnus, 9 pm-11 pm
Host:  MonkeyFoot
Format: A different musical perspective beyond the limelight uncovering complicated, interesting, and well-crafted music.  All genres are featured, with a focus on moderately upbeat music.

Show/time: Ben and Des at Night, 11 pm-midnight
Hosts: Ben and Des
Format: Music and sports talk

Wednesday:

Show/Time:  Prog for the Masses, 5 pm-6 pm
Hosts:  DJ Moss
Format: Progressive Rock

Show/Time:  TBA, 7 pm-8 pm
Hosts:  Chloe and Katina
Format: Alternative and indie pop/rock

Show/Time:  Barking Block, 8 pm-10 pm
Hosts:  Pen and Paw
Format:  A mix of talk (covering topics such as sports, global issues, economics, great YouTube videos, etc.) and music

Thursday:

Show/Time: The Facts Machine, 1 pm-3 pm
Host: Zed 
Format: Older music from the vinyl era, with a focus on rock and its variations. The music portion is interspersed with factual information (hence the name) on a wide range of topics.

Friday:

Show/time: Grab Bag, 3 pm-4 pm
Host: DJ Dave/David
Format: A variety show where DJ Dave chooses between three random playlists that are all a different genre or artist and then he chooses a voice in which to narrate the broadcast. He does impressions of Kermit the Frog, Mickey Mouse, Marvin the Martian, and more! The goal is to give listeners a different show every time so they never know what to expect.

Show/Time: Soar N Electronic, 4 pm-6 pm
Host: Wing Beat
Format: The best from the world of electronic music and more!

Show/Time: The Brickyard, 7 pm-9 pm
Host: DJ Evenstar
Format: A variety of music focusing mainly on rock genres with useless trivia sprinkled throughout the show!

Saturday:

Show/Time: The Jeffinator Show, 3 pm-6 pm
Host: The Jeffinator
Format: A variety of genres focusing on a different theme each week!

Tags:

Candidate Forums Airing on WKUF

On Monday August 4th from 7:30 am to 9:30 am, WKUF will be airing two of the primary candidate forums which were recorded on 7/2/14 at the White Horse Tavern in downtown Flint. 

One of the forums has Genesee County Board Chair Jamie Curtis squaring off against challenger Danny Wells (Burton City Council member). They are running against each other in the Democratic primary Tuesday 8/5 for the 3rd District seat.

The other forum features Flint Council member Bryan Nolden taking on Bishop Bernadel Jefferson. These two Democrats are running for the 1st District seat on the Genesee County Board of Commissioners currently held by Omar Sims. 

The forums are hosted by Tom Sumner (former host of the popular, long-running WKUF program "Off the KUF"). Serving as the panelists are Paul Rozycki of Mott Community College, George Moss of U of M Flint, and WFNT News Director Jason Cooper

 

Pages

Subscribe to WKUF-LP 94.3 FM RSS